Home / National Statistical Service of RA / Historical Review
• October 5, 1921 just after the establishment of soviet power, Official Statistics of Armenia was formed by the decision of Council of People’s Comissars of Soviet Socialist Republic of Armenia (SSRA).
• January 7, 1922 the first statistical institution started its main activity and was called Statistical Department of Soviet Socialist Republic of Armenia.
• July 17, 1923 The Central Statistical Department under the Council of People’s Comissars of Soviet Union was foundedby the decision of Council of People’s Comissars of Soviet Union.
• 1926 the first population census was conducted, which covered the whole territory of the republic. It was implemented according to scientific methods developed by Russian notable statisticians V. Mikhayelovski and O. A. Kvitkin, which became a basis for conducting the next population censuses.
• May, 1931 the Council of People’s Comissars of Soviet Union made a decision on organizing accounting and statistical work, due to which the centralized management and organization of  methodology of people’s economy accounting was put  on the statistical system. The latter was reorganized into Department of People’s Economy Accounting, and the regional departments being subordinated to it, in their turn, managed the regional inspectors’ work.
• 1932 in Armenia as well as in the whole USSR, the joining of the Department of People’s Economy Accounting to the Gosplan (State Planning Committee) ensured quick and decisive turning point in statistical work and gave the system the possibility of active participation in people’s economy planning and control of the  plan implementation.
• 1939 the next population census was conducted during which firstly applied special methodology and organizational activities ensured accuracy and completeness of population census. During this population census except de facto population, de jure population was also recorded.
• 1941-1943 Office of National Economic Accounting was renamed the Statistical Office of the Arm under USSR Council of Ministers of the USSR.
• 1944-1948 USSR Council of Ministers of the USSR was renamed the Statistical Office of Armenia of SSR USSR State Planning Committee.
• January 1, 1949 to ensure timely and quality delivery of work related to the Soviet census of livestock Statistical Office has attracted the public, Soviet and party organs.
• 1949-1959 the department was renamed to the statistical Office of Armenia of SSR.
• 1960-1978 Statistical Office of Armenia of SSR was renamed the Central Statistical Office of the Council of Ministers of the Armenian of SSR.
• Since 1957 the parallelism between the accounting and reporting was ended. Initially, the centralization of data collection and processing of reports was related to the implementation of large-scale program of mechanization and automation of computing operations. By the end of the 1950s there were created by computing the station at the Central Statistical Office of the Arm of SSR and its subsidiaries, which were implementedtook over the collection and processing of statistical informationevery year.
• January, 1959 was held the third, but the first post-war census. The methodology of data collection and program Census was almost the same as in previous censuses. This census showed estimate losses of human resources and socio-demographic changes caused by the second world war. Census data were the basis for the planning and management of the economy, as well as further calculations of current and projected population.
• January 1, 1960 it was very difficult in scale and methodological sense, to make an inventory and revaluation of fixed assets of the economy according to the all-union plan on uniform prices. As a result, data that were characterizing the material and technical basis of the economy of the country were obtained. Planning and statistical bodies began to calculate the indicators on production and use of national income (1958), a balance sheet of labor, income and expenditure (1960), the main material balances (1961), to calculate real incomes of the population (1963), balances of financial resources and input-output balances (1966).
• 1970 and 1979 the most important stages in the history of Statistics of Armenia were holding the All-Union census. During the 1970 census it was the first time that with the help of special reading devices all recordings were entered into electronic computers and recorded on magnetic tape. New questions were added to the program of the Census, and some of the questions have been edited.
• 1979-1987 the department was renamed to the Central Statistical Office of the Arm of SSR.
• 1987 Central Statistical Office Arm SSR was renamed the State Statistical Committee of Armenia of SSR.
• 1989 the sixth census of the former Soviet Union was carried out, one month after the disastrous earthquake in December 1988. And in terms of political and economic instability that has arisen in the country as a result of the Karabakh conflict. In this situation, as well as due to methodological inconsistencies inter-republican registration and exchange of information on refugees and evacuees from the disaster area, the results of the 1989 census sooner lost its relevance, so the basis for calculation of the population of Armenia formed the current estimates as of January 1, 1989.
• 30 December 1991 it was decided to coordinate the activities and efforts of statistical services of the Commonwealth by the protocol to the Conference of the CIS heads of government, For this purpose, February 5, 1992 in Minsk, Belarus heads of statistical authorities of the countries included in the CIS was formed by the Council of Heads of Statistical Services, which was created under the Interstate Statistical Committee of the CIS.
• June 26, 1992 in Minsk CIS leaders signed a very important document for statistical agencies regarding the exchange of economic information, according to which it was decided to carry out an exchange of statistical information between the national statistical services via Interstate Statistical Committee of the CIS.
• December 1992 the RA Statistical Body was working closely with Eurostat in the framework of the technical assistance program "TACIS".
• To coordinate the training of staff in the area of ​​registration and statistics, providing methodological materials, the activities of various international organizations, helping other technical means, as well as improve the efficiency of cooperation with the statistical offices of the CIS countries the need to create the Institute consultant statistical office of the European Union (Eurostat). This idea was carried out March 9, 1993 in Luxembourg during the first conference of heads of statistical offices of the CIS and international economic organizations organized by Eurostat.
• 1992-1998 State Statistical Committee of Armenia of SSR was renamed to the State Department of Statistics, State Register and Analysis.
• 20 April 1998 State Department of Statistics, State Register and Analysis was renamed the Ministry of Statistics, State Register and Analysis of RA.
• October 1999 based on the need for conduction of population census, the National Assembly adopted the Law "On Population Census", according to which the year of the census in the Republic of Armenia was established the 2001.
• 10 May 2000 entered into force the RA Law "On State Statistics", according to which on the Ministry of Statistics, State Register and Analysis of RA was renamed the National Statistical Service of RA.
• According to the decision of the Government of the Republic of Armenia N 78 of 19 February 2000, the Commission established a nationwide organization and conduction of the 2001 census, and the conduction of the date it was established October 10-19, 2001 The United States Agency for International Development (USAID), the Fund United Nations Population (UNFPA), the United Kingdom Department for International Development (DFID), the Government of Switzerland, the Netherlands, and Greece, as well as the World Bank expressed their willingness to provide financial assistance.
• October 10-19 2001 was the first census in the history of the Republic of Armenia held in conditions of independence.
• 29 March 2001 on the initiative of the National Statistical Service of the Republic of Armenia, the Republic of Armenia became a member of the General Data Dissemination Standard (GDDS) of the International Monetary Fund, in order to ensure the quality, transparency, comparability of the international community more opportunities and agricultural use, and information regarding the applicability of the methodology and its further improvement programs.
• November 7, 2003 as a result of joint work carried out by experts of NSS, Ministry of Finance and Economy and the Central Bank of Armenia, the Republic of Armenia became a member of the Special Data Dissemination Standard (SDDS) (becoming the 54th country, subscribed to this standard) making a very important step towards compliance with the statistical system of the country with one of the most important international standards in the field of statistics.
• 29 April 2008 Armenia was elected a member of the UN Statistical commission. The term of membership was for 4 years since 1 January 2009.
• In 2008 in order to provide a legal framework for the Agricultural Census (CA) on November 27 the National Assembly adopted the RA law “On General Agricultural Census”.
• 20 October 2010 the UN General Assembly proclaimed the World Statistics Day.
• 31 January 2011launched the "Support to the National Statistical Service of Armenia", European Union (EU) twinning project, which aimed to assist Armenia statistics EU standards, methodologies based on the proxy directly comparable statistics in the EU countries with the release of the project's main partner in the Danish Statistical Service junior partner of the German statistical office, members are Sweden, Finland, Latvia, Lithuania and statistical services. The project was completed in 2013. January 30.
• 12-21 October 2011 in Armenia was conducted the next (second) population census, based on the requirements of 4th Article  of RA Law "On Population Census", as well as on the Government act on March 26 2009. No. 301-N.
• 14 September 2012EU Twinning program operated ARMSTATBANK.AM new data base (website): ARMSTATBANK.AM- has enabled consumers to download all the statistics and the statistics of their preferred formats. Technology is based on users very comfortable PX-Web program, developed by the Sweden statistics and statistical offices used by more than 40 national and international organizations around the world. Armenia was the first country in the world, which used the PX-Web 2012's option.
• 11-31 October 2014 for the first time in Armenia was conducted agricultural census based on is RA Law "On General Agricultural Census," as well as on the Government act on 25 April 2013., No. 402-N.
• The UNECE Conference of European Statisticians held its sixty-third plenary session from 15-17 June 2015 in Geneva. According to the rules governing the work of the Conference and its Bureau, the Conference elected its Bureau for two years term from June 2015 to June 2017. Mr. S. Mnatsakanyan, President of the National Statistical Service of the Republic of Armenia has been elected as Vice-Chairperson of the Bureau (Bureau of the Conference of European Statisticians for 2015-2017,
• 15 September 2015  officially launched the "Strengthening Armenia's National Statistical System - II phase" of the EU / twinning project. The project aims to assist the NSS, the upgrade specific elements of the system of official statistics through institutional Twinning program. This goal will be achieved by introducing a comprehensive distribution strategy and drawing up methodologies adapted to EU standards.